Question

Fully Depreciated at Fixed Assets at Purchase

  • 24 May 2024
  • 1 reply
  • 27 views

Userlevel 5
Badge

Hi ,

I have a requirement to depreciate fixed assets 100% at the purchase. Does anyone have an idea how to set up a depreciation method to depreciate the asset 100% at the purchase period?

Best Regards,

Dulanjana


1 reply

Userlevel 7
Badge +11

Hi @dsenevirathne54 

If you are in the United States, there is something called Sec 179 depreciation which allows for immediate 100% depreciation in the year purchased.

“The asset cost that you treat as an expense and deduct in the first year the asset was put into use, instead of depreciating the full cost of the asset over its useful life. This amount is based on Section 179 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, which has some limitations and can vary from year to year.
This column is available if you have selected the Sect. 179 check box on the Depreciation tab of the Fixed Asset Classes (FA201000) form for the class and book associated with the asset.
This column is not available for a non-depreciable fixed asset (one for which the Depreciate box is cleared on the General tab).”

U.S.-Based Fixed Asset Depreciation (acumatica.com)

 

Best,

David

Reply


About Acumatica ERP system
Acumatica Cloud ERP provides the best business management solution for transforming your company to thrive in the new digital economy. Built on a future-proof platform with open architecture for rapid integrations, scalability, and ease of use, Acumatica delivers unparalleled value to small and midmarket organizations. Connected Business. Delivered.
© 2008 — 2024  Acumatica, Inc. All rights reserved